PROGRAMME!

Working round the Clock

VENUE: Sandy Park Conference Centre - Exeter

PROGRAMME

09:00 – COFFEE AND REGISTRATION

09:45–10:00  Introduction and welcome
Dr Rhoda Allison , Consultant Therapist in Stroke, Chair of Programme Committee

10:00–10:45 Keynote address - Keeping up with the evidence in Stroke Rehabilitation 
Audrey Brown - University of Manchester 
Session Chair: Rhoda Allison

10:45-11:15 TEA & COFFEE BREAK AND EXHIBITION VIEWING

11:15–12:00 Choose one of these three Parallel sessions on the day:

A. Session on imaging or the national stroke guidelines TBC
Speaker - TBC
Chair: TBC

B. End of life care and carers needs
Speaker - TBC
Chair: TBC

C. Managing Aphasia
Speaker - Dr Pauline Cambell, Glasgow Caledonian University
Chair: TBC
 

12:05 –13.00 Choose one of these three Parallel sessions on the day:

A. Maximising delivery of thrombectomy
Speaker - Gary Ford, Oxford University Hosptals NHS Foundation Trust
Chair: TBC

B. What do the new national guidelines mean for nurses (longer session)
Speaker - Caroline Smith, Yeovil District Hospital Foundation Trust
Chair: TBC

C. Early mobilisation and motor rehabilitation
Speaker - Dr Cherry Kilbride, Brunel University & Dr Nicola Hancock University of East Anglia

Chair:  Martin James 

13:00-14:00 LUNCH AND EXHIBITION VIEWING

During the lunch period The Stroke Association will demonstrating
'My Stroke Guide' the Stroke Association self-management tool

14:00–14:45 Choose one of these three Parallel sessions on the day:

A. How do we assess risk in TIA
Speaker - David Strain,University of Exeter.
Chair:  TBC

B. Psychological care across the whole stroke pathway
Speaker - Jason Price, South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Chair: TBC

C. Debate on models of community stroke services
Speakers - Julia Mardo, Dorset HealthCare University & Dr Rhoda Allison, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
Chair: TBC

14:45 – 15:15 TEA & COFFEE BREAK AND EXHIBITION VIEWING

15:15–16:30 Short Plenary Sessions

Session Chair: Claire Fullbrook-Scanlon 

15:15-15:30 Clinical case study
Speaker - Claire Fullbrook Scanlon, Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust

15:30-15:45 RETRAIN
Speaker - Dr Sarah Dean, University of Exeter

15.45 – 16.00 Upper Limb Rehabiltation
Speaker - Dr Ailie Turton, University of the West of England

16.00 -16.20 Network Update
Speaker - Dr Martin James, Royal Devon & Exeter NHS Foundation Trust

Followed by final comments, close and depart